N170036 June 30, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Khrystyne Chong Savino Del Bene USA, Inc. 2805 El Segundo Boulevard, #1 Hawthorne, CA 30250 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Ms. Chong: In your letter dated May 27, 2011, on behalf of Urban Expressions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. Style # 6281 – Delilah is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. It has a zippered closure at the top and two carrying handles. The front exterior of the bag has two pockets with snap closures, and there is a zippered pocket on the rear exterior. The bag measures approximately 16" (W) x 13" (H) x 5 ¾" (D). Style # H003 – Bridget is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% PU plastic sheeting material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. It has a zippered closure at the top and two carrying handles. There is a zippered pocket on the rear exterior. The bag measures approximately 19" (W) x 13" (H) x 5" (D). Style # 6272 – Bonnie is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% PU plastic sheeting material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. It has a zippered closure at the top, two carrying handles, and a removable shoulder strap. There is a large zippered pocket on the front exterior along with a smaller zippered pocket on the rear exterior. The bag measures approximately 13" (W) x 15 ½" (H) x 7" (D). The applicable subheading for all three tote bag styles will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division