N169978 June 15, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. James Vogland Parkland Design, Inc. P.O. Box 1136 St. Helens, OR 97051 RE: The tariff classification of mattress brochure holder from China Dear Mr. Vogland: In your letter dated June 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted pictures of a mattress brochure holder. It is used in mattress showrooms to hold printed information about the mattress. It is made out of woven polyester fabric embroidered with a customer’s logo. Plastic pockets have been sewn to both ends of the holder to hold brochures and a remote control. The brochure holder is slipped over an adjustable metal bracket that is inserted between a mattress and box spring; the metal bracket is part of the bed and is not included in this ruling. The applicable subheading for the mattress brochure holder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division