N168477 June 17, 2011 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1070; 5806.39.3020 Mr. Aaron Cullen Barthco International, division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of five decorative ribbons from Taiwan Dear Mr. Cullen: In your letter dated May 24, 2011, on behalf of your client CVS/Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your request letter you submitted five samples which were identified as styles 1 though 5. These samples are stated to comprise your item number 464661, an assortment of Christmas ribbons. Your letter states that Style 1 consists of a narrow ribbon composed of 100% nylon man-made fiber, which has been cut from a wider piece of fabric and contains an inserted wire and false selvedges. In addition, you indicate it is not coated with a plastic or rubber material. It measures 2 inches in width and 3 yards in length and has a shiny effect produced by the addition of glitter and metallic yarn in the edges. Although your letter does not specify the construction of the ribbon, the sample submitted is woven. Your letter states that Style 2 consists of a narrow ribbon composed of a 60% metallic/40% nylon man-made fiber blend, which has been cut from a wider piece of fabric and contains an inserted wire and false selvedges. In addition, you indicate it is not coated with a plastic or rubber material. It measures 2 inches in width and 3 yards in length and has a shiny effect produced by the metalized yarns and the addition of metallic plastic film strips laminated at intervals along the length of the ribbon. Although your letter does not specify the construction of the ribbon, the sample submitted is woven. Your letter states that Style 3 consists of a narrow ribbon composed of 100% nylon man-made fiber, which has been cut from a wider piece of fabric and contains an inserted wire and false selvedges. In addition, you indicate it is not coated with a plastic or rubber material. It measures 2 inches in width and 3 yards in length and has a shiny effect produced by the addition of metallic plastic film strips laminated and set in from each edge. Although your letter does not specify the construction of the ribbon, the sample submitted is woven. Your letter states that Style 4 consists of a narrow ribbon composed of a 60% metallic/40% nylon man-made fiber blend, which has been cut from a wider piece of fabric and has false selvedges. In addition, you indicate it is not coated with a plastic or rubber material. It measures 2 inches in width and 3 yards in length and has a shiny effect produced by the metalized yarns. Although your letter does not specify the construction of the ribbon, the sample submitted is woven. Your letter states that Style 5 consists of a narrow ribbon composed of a 60% metallic/40% nylon man-made fiber blend, which has been cut from a wider piece of fabric and contains an inserted wire and false selvedges. In addition, you indicate it is not coated with a plastic or rubber material. It measures 2 inches in width and 3 yards in length and has a shiny effect produced by the metalized yarns. Although your letter does not specify the construction of the ribbon, the sample submitted is woven. The applicable subheading for Styles 1and 3 will be 5806.32.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, of a width not exceeding 12 cm, of nylon, other. The duty rate is 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 2, 4, and 5 will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, of other textile materials…of metalized yarn. The duty rate is Free. This merchandise may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on "Contact Us"). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on "Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations"), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on "Import" and "AD/CVD"). Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division