N168336 June 24, 2011 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.30.0020 Ms. Wanda Hensley Avery Dennison Office and Consumer Products Company 50 Pointe Drive Brea, CA 92821 RE: The tariff classification of loose-leaf binders from Mexico Dear Ms. Hensley: In your letter dated May 23, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on five loose-leaf binders. The five loose-leaf binders are identified as SKU #777116805200031 (White), SKU #777112725300031 (Green), SKU #777111702800031 (Green), SKU #777117999200031 (Black), and SKU #777110560300032 (Gray). The items are three-ring binders constructed of vinyl covers and a spine and core of chipboard (45% recycled post-consumer content by weight). The chipboard interior is heat sealed (or welded) with vinyl/polypropylene. You state in your letter that water-based adhesive glue is used to bind the vinyl/polypropylene to the chipboard. The binders have metal D-ring mechanisms which are made of steel. The front and back inside covers of the binders each have interior pockets in which to store papers. SKU #777116805200031 (White) also incorporates a see-thru business card holder on the front interior pocket and SKU #77711799200031 (Black) contains a see-thru label holder on the spine. The dimensions of the binders are 11 inches x ½ inch x 11½ inches - SKU #777116805200031 (White); 10½ inches x 1 inch x 11½ inches - SKU #77711272530031 (Green); 11 inches x 1½ inches x 11½ inches - SKU #77711702800031 (Green); 11½ inches x 2 inches x 11½ inches - SKU #777117999200031 (Black); and 12 inches x 3 inches x 11½ inches - SKU #777110560300032 (Gray). Three of the binders, SKU #777116805200031 (White), SKU #77711702800031 (Green) and SKU #777110560300032 (Gray), are each designed similar to a presentation binder with an exterior see-thru pocket on the front cover. The main function of the binders is to store, hold and organize loose-leaf paper or similar articles. The applicable subheading for the loose-leaf binders will be 4820.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks. . . and other articles of stationery, of paper or paperboard; albums for samples or for collections and book covers (including cover board and book jackets) of paper or paperboard: Binders (other than book covers), folders or file covers: Looseleaf binders. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The five samples submitted will be retained by this office for future reference. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division