N167956 June 14, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.1500 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Radix Group International dba DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th St. Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letters dated March 29, 2011 and May 19, 2011, on behalf of Orvis Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 4H2H, is a men’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric that is treated with a wax application consisting of 70% wax/30% acrylic. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting insulation. The jacket has a stand-up collar composed on the inner surface of a knit sherpa fabric secured by a tab with a button closure, a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with grommets under the armholes, ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The jacket has two double entry front pockets secured by a flap with a one-button closure and four inner pockets, two which are double-entry. The other two pockets have tabs with a snap closure. The garment’s rear panel has a self-fabric locker loop at the nape of the neck that features the “Orvis” trade name and a center pleat that extends partially along the length of the panel. The sample is being returned to you. With your letter you submitted a test report from an independent laboratory certifying that the garment passed the water resistance test. In addition, another jacket made from the same fabric was found by the CBP laboratory to meet the requirements for water resistance in Chapter 62 Additional U.S. Legal Note 2 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for style number 4H2H will be 6201.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boy’s anoraks, (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton: water resistant. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division