N167461 June 7, 2011 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.9065 Ms. Lesleigh Senter ZF Electronics Corp. 11200 88th Ave. Pleasant Prairie, WI 53158 RE: The tariff classification of a reed sensor switch from Mexico. Dear Ms. Senter: In your letter dated May 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Cherry Brand Reed Sensor, part numbers MP2 & MP6 family. A sample labeled CHERRY MEXICO, MP 20180 10411 A, was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. From the information you provided, the Reed Sensor is an omnipolar, magnetically activated switch. It consists of a pair of magnetically, flexible metal reeds of which ends (electrical contacts plated by a thin layer of non-ferrous precious metals) are separated by a small gap. A magnetic field will cause the reeds to come together completing an electrical circuit. Current does not exceed 11 amps. The Reed Sensor is made of plastic and reeds are hermetically sealed in opposite ends of a tubular glass envelope. The applicable subheading for the Cherry Brand Reed Sensor switches, part numbers MP2 & MP6 will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches…), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other switches: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division