N167109 June 10, 2011 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Ms. Krishna Mooklall Lifetime Brands Import Department 1000 Stewart Avenue Garden City, NY 11530 RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel mug from China Dear Ms. Mooklall: In your letter dated May 18, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the subject mug was submitted for our review and will be retained by this office. The sample which you submitted is identified in your letter as a thermal non-vacuum mug (Item #5058159). The mug is made principally of stainless steel and contains a plastic exterior. The name “Cuisinart®” appears on the plastic exterior of the mug. The screw-on lid is made of plastic and is trimmed with stainless steel. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel mug (Item #5058159) will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division