N167056 June 17, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 4202.92.1500 Min XiePhillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag and a pouch from China Dear Ms. Xie: In your letter dated May 13, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned to you. Style THBRHOL11B13 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has a metal framed top with a hinged closure and two carrying handles. The bag measures approximately 15 ½" (W) x 11 ½" (H) x 6 ½" (D). Style THBRHOL11B15 is a pouch constructed with an outer surface of 51% cotton and 49% polyester textile material. It is designed to contain personal effects during travel. The pouch has one textile-lined storage compartment with a zipper closure. The pouch measures approximately 7" (W) x 5" (H). Textile articles that are constructed of a blended fabric are classified as if they are wholly of the fiber that predominates by weight. In this case, the cotton is the predominating textile material. Please note that even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification. The pouches may be subject to laboratory analysis by Customs and Border Protection (CBP) at the time of importation. If the fabric is other than the construction stated in your request, the pouches may be reclassified by CBP at that time. The applicable subheading for style THBRHOL11B13 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of man-made textile materials. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style THBRHOL11B15 will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division