N165758 May 20, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000 Mr. Rudy A. Pina, LCB R.A. Pina & Associates, Inc. P.O. Box 2496 Nogales, AZ 85621 RE: The tariff classification of a telecommunication cable from Mexico Dear Mr. Pina: In your letter dated May 6, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Amphenol-Optimize Manufacturing, Inc. The item concerned is an insulated electric cable, part # CA091602007010. It consists of 6 insulated conductors, two are in a twist pair configuration, 3 are used to supply power and one is used as a ground. These 6 conductors are surrounded by metallic foil and metal braided shields. The cable measures 10 meters in length and incorporates cylindrical multi-pin D series connectors on both ends. The cable has a maximum voltage rating of 300 volts. This particular cable is used in the cellular telecommunications industry. It serves as an interface between a cell phone antenna tower controller and the antenna tower itself. It is used to transmit data between various devices within the antenna network, it also is used to power and control the antenna actuators that are used to position the antennas. The applicable subheading for the insulated electric cable, part # CA091602007010 will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division