N165095 May 27, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Jennie Crossley Allstar Marketing Group, LLC 2 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of Style Snaps™ from China Dear Ms. Crossley: In your letter dated May 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style Snaps™ are adhesive backed fasteners marketed for instant hemming solutions, taming unruly lapels and holding down loose belts and shirts. The fasteners can be simply snapped or un-snapped as needed. The Style Snaps™ are made of molded plastic and have an adhesive backing protected by a peel-off paper strip. They are designed to be secured to garments by means of the adhesive backing. They are particularly useful when secured onto the hems of slacks so that they may be snapped to make the slacks shorter when worn with low heeled shoes and then unsnapped to make the slacks longer when worn with higher heels. You have suggested classification in subheading 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The Style Snaps™ are not similar in construction or use to the products in that subheading. The applicable subheading for the Style Snaps™ will be 3926.90.9980, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)