N164837 May 20, 2011 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Ms. Linda M. Rasco Metro Customs Brokers P. O. Box 1066 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a screen printed glass shadow box from China Dear Ms. Rasco: In your letter dated April 26, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Artissimo Designs. The ruling was requested on a screen printed glass shadow box described as “Fashion Sketch Metallic Shadowbox” (no style number). You submitted a sample for our examination which will be retained for reference. The polystyrene shadow box frame measures approximately 16 inches (w) x 1.5 inches (d) x 20 inches (h). It contains a screen printed image on glass with a printed silver metallic brushed foil background. The screen printed image is placed on a 2 mm thick glass pane and depicts a woman dressed in a yellow suit positioned in front of the silver metallic brushed foil background which depicts an image of a cityscape skyline and bridge. The screen printed glass shadow box has a chip board backing and a saw tooth hangar to facilitate hanging it onto a wall. The applicable subheading for the screen printed glass shadow box will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division