N164681 June 6, 2011 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.9065 Ms. Karyn E. Wands Phoenix Footwear Group, Inc. 107 Main Street P.O. Box 545 Old Town, ME 04468 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Wands: In your ruling request dated May 4, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. This ruling is being issued based upon the accuracy of your statements and the Interim Footwear Invoice provided by you regarding the identity of the component materials used to manufacture this shoe. This information may be verified at the time of importation. The submitted half-pair sample identified as style “Murietta” (with rubber dots) is a women’s closed toe/open “wedge” heel slip-on shoe with a molded rubber/plastic outer sole. The upper consists of leather material with rubber dots interspersed on its surface. These rubber dots do not completely cover the underlying leather material which is both “plausible” and “complete.” They are merely “ornamental” in their application and are considered an accessory or reinforcement. We find the leather material of the upper to be complete, plausible and visible and consequently, the constituent material having the greatest external surface area. You provided an F.O.B. value of $22.35. The applicable subheading for style “Murietta” (with rubber dots) will be 6403.99.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber/plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather: with outer soles of rubber or plastics; not covering the ankle; other: not welt footwear; for other persons: valued over $2.50/pair: other: other: for women: other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division