N164515 June 2, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807 E. Neuhaus Lifoam Industries, LLC 235 Schilling Circle Suite 111 Hunt Valley, MD 21031 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China Dear Ms. Neuhaus: In your letter dated May 4, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. The sample was submitted without a style number. The item is an insulated cooler bag constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to food and beverages during travel. The bag is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. It has a main storage compartment that is lined with polyethylene vinyl acetate (PEVA) plastic sheeting. There is a layer of foam plastics between the exterior of the bag and the lining. It has a zipper closure along three sides, a hook-and-loop closure, and two webbed carrying handles. The rear exterior of the bag has a single webbed adjustable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 15” (W) across the middle x 17” (H) x 11” (D). The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bag will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division