N164495 May 12, 2011 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Lorianne Aldinger Senior Manager, Import Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a grooming set from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 29, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you. Rite Aid item number, 9014644, is described as a 6-piece grooming set. The item includes: (1) nail clippers, (2) nose and ear trimmer, (3) travel toothbrush, (4) screw-on tool handle, (5) razor-head, and (6) shaving razor. The screw-on tool handle attached to both the upper portion of the toothbrush or razor-head. All of these items are contained within a zippered storage case, with each instrument held in place by either an elastic band or a plastic band. When interpreting and implementing the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System may be utilized. The ENs, while neither legally binding nor dispositive, provide a guiding commentary on the scope of each heading, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. CBP believes the ENs should always be consulted. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). The ENs to Chapter 96, at heading 9605 – the provision for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning..., state in pertinent part, “the heading covers toilet sets, presented in a case of leather, fabric, plastic, containing, e.g., moulded plastic boxes, brushes, a comb, scissors, tweezers, a nail file, a mirror, a razor holder and manicure instruments.” An examination of the contents of the grooming set with storage case denotes that the item falls within the meaning of a travel set for personal toilet. The applicable subheading for the grooming set with storage case, will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214).” The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division