N163742 June 1, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010; 6105.20.2030 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit shirts from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated April 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportswear. As requested your sample will be returned. Style 222463 “Streak 2 Button Henley” is a men’s shirt constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit interlock fabric that measures 18 stitches per linear centimeter measured in the horizontal direction and 23 stitches per linear centimeter measured in the vertical direction. The Henley-style shirt has a self-fabric collar; a partial front opening with two button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; a heat seal logo on the right sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 222463 will be imported in Adult (Men’s) sizes S - 4XL. The same garment will be imported as Style 222263 in Youth (Boys’) sizes YS – YL. The applicable subheading for Style 222463 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate is 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 222263 will be 6105.20.2030, HTSUS, which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: boys’: other. The duty rate is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division