N163741 May 27, 2011 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7118.90 Shelley M. Hooker International Logistics Specialist American Precious Metals Exchange, Inc. 226 Dean A. McGee Avenue Oklahoma City, OK 73102 RE: The tariff classification of 2011 American Eagle. Dear Ms. Hooker: In your letter dated May 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos were submitted of the 2011 American Eagle. Descriptive literature describes the 2011 American Eagle as a one troy ounce silver bullion coin. The coin is 99.90% silver and is uncirculated. The American Eagle coin is minted at the United States Mint at West Point and has a face value of one dollar. The obverse of the coin features the full-length figure of Liberty in full stride, enveloped in folds of the flag, with her right hand extended, and branches of laurel and oak in her left. The reverse of the coin features the heraldic eagle with shield, and olive branch in the right talon and arrows in the left. The purchasing price and selling price of the coin is determined by the current spot price of their metal content. This coin is legal tender in the United States. When interpreting and implementing the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System may be utilized. The ENs, while neither legally binding nor dispositive, provide a guiding commentary on the scope of each heading, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. CBP believes the ENs should always be consulted. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). The ENs for heading 7118, state in pertinent part: this heading applies to coins of any metal (including precious metals) of officially prescribed weight and design, issued under government control for use as legal tender. Consignments of individual coins or of sets of coins which are legal tender in the country of issue are classified in this heading even if they are put up for general sale in presentation cases. The heading includes coin which is no longer legal tender, but it excludes collectors’ pieces of heading 9705, HTSUS. As the American Eagle is legal tender, the coin is excluded from being classified in heading 9705 – see ENs to heading 9705. Coins are provided for, eo nomine, in heading 7118, HTSUS. As described by the ENs to heading 7118, the scope of the heading includes coins issued by government control that are legal tender. As such, the subject merchandise’s classification also hinges on whether the coins meet the definition of “legal tender.” The phrase “legal tender” is not defined in either the tariff schedule or the ENs, and as such CBP is permitted to draw on dictionaries and other lexicographic materials. See, e.g., Lonza v. United States, 46 F.3d. 1098; 1995 U.S. App. LEXIS 1821; 16 Int’l Trade Rep (BNA) 2551. The Oxford English Dictionary defines “legal tender” as “coin or other money, which a creditor is bound by law to accept, when tendered in payment of a debt.” According to Webster’s College Dictionary, “legal tender” is “money that may be legally offered in payment of an obligation and that a creditor must accept.” According to a numismatic dictionary, non-circulating legal tender is “a coin struck by the national issuing authority mainly to be sold to collectors. The coins also have a face value and can be spent in the country of issue.” See http://www.predecimal.com/dictionary. htm. In this case, the 2011 American Eagle coin is issued by the recognized government mint of the United States at West Point, is the official silver bullion coin of the United States, and can be used in settlement of debt and purchases. Consequently, the American Eagle is classifiable in heading 7118, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the United States, 99.90% silver bullion coin, 2011 American Eagle, will be 7118.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Coin: Other.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division