N163658 May 24, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Ms. April M. DeJager Performance Fabrics Inc. 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Korea. Dear Ms. DeJager: In your letter dated April 27, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 10-302 is a string-knit work glove constructed of 89% High Density Polyethylene Fiber and 11% Spandex fabric. A resin dot coating comprises the palm side and backside of the thumb, forefinger, and middle finger areas from fingertips to wrist. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is less than 50% of the weight of the glove. The glove also features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom and the “HEXARMOR” logo located on the palm side and backside areas above the cuff. The applicable subheading for Style 10-302 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 13.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division