N163305 May 27, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Mattew Schell Foot Locker, Inc. 3543 Simpson Ferry Road Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit pullovers from China. Dear Mr. Schell: In your letter dated April 27, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 8116840 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 84% polyester, 16% spandex, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 36 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 8116840 is sleeveless and has a self-fabric crew neckline, curved side seams, a heat seal logo on the lower left front panel, flat lock stitching on the seams, and a straight hemmed bottom. Style 8116841 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 84% polyester, 16% spandex, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 36 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 8116841 has a self-fabric crew neckline, short hemmed sleeves, pieced inserts on the sleeves, curved side seams, a heat seal logo on the lower left front panel, flat lock stitching on the seams, and a straight hemmed bottom. Style 0301426 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 84% polyester, 16% spandex, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 36 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 0301426 has a self-fabric crew neckline, long hemmed sleeves, pieced underarm inserts, curved side seams, flat lock stitching on the seams, and a straight hemmed bottom. Style 8116850 is a boy’s pullover garment constructed from 84% polyester, 16% spandex, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 36 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 8116850 has a self-fabric crew neckline, long hemmed sleeves, pieced underarm inserts, curved side seams, a heat seal logo on the lower left front panel, flat lock stitching on the seams, and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 8116840, 8116841, 0301426 and 8116850 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boy’s: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division