N161936 May 6, 2011 CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Jankey Boodhoo Belgo Lux Inc. 5605 DeGaspe, Suite 901 Montreal QC H2T 2A4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a textile belt from China. Dear Ms. Boodhoo: In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 92420 is a textile belt made of polyester and rubber fabric and measures approximately 1 inch in width. The textile portion girds the waist and has an overlay of separate iron disks that are attached to the belt. The applicable subheading for the belt, style 92420 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories… other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The general rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division