N161585 May 6, 2011 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8711.90.0000 Ms. Ann Shih Razor USA 16200-A Carmenita Road Cerritos, CA 90703-2255 RE: The tariff classification of scooters from China Dear Ms. Shih, In your letter dated April 19, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is an electric motor scooter which as been identified as the Razor Ecosmart Metro Electric Scooter (Item # 13114501). It is a U-shaped, stand-or-sit scooter with handlebar controls. The assembled dimensions of the Ecosmart are 59.5" L x 20.25" W x 41.5" H with a weight of 67 pounds. It is powered by a 36V (three 12V), sealed, lead-acid battery system and has a maximum speed of 18 miles per hour. When charged, the Ecosmart can operate for up to 40 minutes of continuous use and is recommended for operators aged 16 and up. The applicable classification subheading for the Razor Ecosmart Metro Electric Scooter (Item # 13114501) will be 8711.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars … : Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division