N161395 May 17, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. Rizner Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated April 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman’s knit shirt. The submitted sample, Style #221367, is a woman’s “Homeplate Softball” shirt constructed from 100% polyester double knit fabric. The shirt features a v neckline in front, short hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a six-button closure, and a hemmed bottom. The shirt fabric has at least 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. You state that the garment will be imported in women’s sizes XS-2XL. We are returning your sample. The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style 221367, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division