N161332 May 19, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated April 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportswear. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 221012 “Fierce Faux Placket Vest-Braid” is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% polyester, double knit fabric that measures 27 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 221012 is sleeveless and has a baseball neckline; a partial front opening with a two button closure; a faux front placket with four non-functioning buttons; mesh inserts at the underarms; contrasting color narrow braid at the armholes, the neckline, and the faux placket; a woven fabric label on the lower left front panel; and a curved, hemmed bottom. Style 221012 will be imported in Adult (Men’s) sizes XS - 3XL. The applicable subheading for Styles 221012 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646- 733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division