N161106 May 13, 2011 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.3165 Ms. Donna Nessmith CJCHT 1460 Kay Lynn Drive Pea Ridge, AR 72751 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Nessmith: In your letter dated April 15, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted half-pair sample identified as item #UWS112F013, is an open toe/heel thong sandal with a PVC rubber/plastics outer sole and upper. The “Y” shaped upper features a decorative fabric “floppy” flower which is secured by minimal stitching and is excluded from the external surface area measurement of the upper as a “loosely attached appurtenance.” The upper straps are secured to the sole by means of plugs which penetrate the outer sole. However, the outer sole is not of one piece construction. There is a separately attached heel pad cemented to the sole which precludes this sandal from being classified as a “zori” pursuant to Treasury Decision (T.D.) 93-88, dated October 25, 1993. The applicable subheading for item #UWS112F013 will be 6402.99.3165, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: other: other: having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area (including accessories or reinforcements) is rubber or plastics; not having a foxing or foxing-like band and not protective; other: other: other: for women: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division