N160975 May 3, 2011 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Georgette Lazzara Compliance Manager R F International Ltd. 1983 Marcus Avenue, Suite 100 Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of a money clip made in China Dear Ms. Lazzara: In your letter dated April 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Things Remembered. The item concerned is a money clip (SKU #607759) which is made of steel and contains a polished gun metal finish. The money clip measures approximately 18.7 inches long by approximately 11.61 inches in height and is approximately 9.45 inches wide. The item weighs approximately 23.10 ounces. The applicable subheading for the money clip (SKU #607759) will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division