N158684 May 4, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807 Rebeca A. Ramirez Igloo Products Corporation 777 Igloo Road Katy, TX 77494 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China Dear Ms. Ramirez: In your letter dated March 31, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. The item you refer to as “154738 Cool Fusion 36 Cooler” is a wheeled insulated cooler bag with a telescoping retractable handle. The outer surface of the article is constructed of both a man-made textile material and plastic sheeting material. The essential character of the bag is imparted by the man-made textile material as it is the majority of the total outer surface area. There is a layer of foam plastics between the exterior of the bag and the interior lining. The bag is principally used to maintain the temperature of food and beverages during travel. The bag has an injection molded polypropylene (PP) base which cannot be used independently. The cooler has a zippered storage lid. It also has a bungee-type cord that allows for items to be stored on top of the lid. One side of the cooler has two vertical pockets for holding items such as sunglasses or an umbrella. The other side has an open mesh pocket. Each side has a padded handle. The front exterior has a pocket with a zipper closure along three sides. The cooler measures approximately 16” (W) x 18” (H) x 11” (D). In your letter, you suggest classification of your sample under subheading 4202.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, other. However, your sample is constructed with an outer surface of a man-made textile material. HTSUS 4202.92.1000 provides for insulated cooler bags constructed with an outer surface that is other than man-made textile. The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bag will be 4202.92.0807, HTSUS, which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of man-made textile materials, other, of man-made textiles. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division