N158121 April 8, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000 Ms. Laurie Lewis Liz Claiborne Inc. One Claiborne Avenue North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from India Dear Ms. Lewis: In your letter dated March 24, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned as requested. Lucky Brand-BURUR615 (Seed Bead Belt) is a leather belt. The belt is approximately 41 ½ inches in length and 1 ½ inches in width. The outer surface of the belt contains glass beads that form a decorative design. The leather portion girds the waist and imparts the essential character to the belt. The applicable subheading for Lucky Brand-BURUR615 (Seed Bead Belt) will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: belts and bandoliers with or without buckles. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division