N158119 April 29, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060; 4203.29.3020; 6216.00.4600; 6216.00.5820; 6116.93.9400 Ms. Barbara Nichols Spyder Active Sports, Inc. 4725 Walnut Street Boulder, Colorado 80301 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Nichols: In your letter dated March 25, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned. Style 11-0062 “Core Sweater Glove” is a man’s full-fingered lined glove with a palm side from fingertips to wrist constructed of imitation suede leather made from man-made synthetic fibers (not knit or crocheted). The glove features a silicone printed design of the letters “SPYDER” at evenly spaced intervals on the palm side for better grip. The balance of the glove is constructed of a heavy 100% polyester rib-knit fabric. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, fourchettes, a hook and clasp, an embroidered “SPYDER” trademark and logo located on the backside right of the glove and a hemmed bottom. Style 11-3808 “Poacher Gore-Tex® System Glove” consists of a gauntlet style shell glove and a removable liner glove. The shell glove is a man’s glove with goatskin leather comprising the complete palm side and overlapping the backside fingertips. There is a backside thumb made of imitation suede which serves as a nose wipe. The balance of the backside and the complete gauntlet cuff, fourchettes and sidewalls are made of 91% nylon and 9% polyurethane woven fabric with an underside plastic coating. The glove features pre-curved fingers, an elasticized wrist, an adjustable textile wrist strap on the backside, a drawstring tightener sewn in the gauntlet hemmed bottom, a “SPYDER” trademark and logo on backside index finger, and a hook and clasp. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the goatskin leather palm. The lined and insulated removable liner glove has a complete palm side which is comprised of goatskin leather. There is a backside thumb made of imitation suede which serves as a nose wipe. The balance of the backside top portion, fourchettes, and sidewalls are made of a woven fabric with an underside plastic coating. The balance of the backside bottom portion and complete cuff are made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics. The glove features pre-curved fingers, an open side vent, a wrist tightener with the “SPYDER” trademark and logo in the center, capping along the bottom, a waterproof barrier, a reflective “SPYDER” trademark and logo located on the backside left of the glove. The cumulation of features on the removable liner glove shows a design for use in the sport of snowboarding. Style 11-3818 “Over Web Gore-Tex®” is a man’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove with palm side fingers and a palm side thumb constructed of imitation suede leather made from man-made synthetic fibers (not knit or crocheted). The balance of the palm side is comprised of goat skin leather from the base of the fingers to the wrist. There are silicone printed designs of webs on each of the palm side fingers for better grip. There is a backside thumb made of imitation suede which serves as a nose wipe. The balance of the backside and the complete gauntlet cuff, fourchettes and sidewalls are made of 100% nylon woven fabric. The glove features pre-curved fingers, a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, an adjustable textile wrist strap on the backside which features a “SPYDER” rubber logo, a drawstring tightener sewn in the gauntlet hemmed bottom, an embroidered “SPYDER” trademark and logo on backside index finger, a zippered pocket on the lower backside knuckle area, an embroidered web design on the backside, a “SPYDER” logo on the backside thumb, and a hook and clasp. The essential character of the glove is imparted by woven nylon fabric of the outershell. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of snowboarding. Style 11-3852 “Opal Gore-Tex®” is a woman’s lined and heavily insulated gauntlet glove with a complete palm side from fingertips to wrist, comprised of goatskin leather. There is a backside thumb made of imitation suede which serves as a nose wipe. The balance of the backside and the complete gauntlet cuff, fourchettes and sidewalls are made of 86% polyester and 14% spandex woven fabric with an underside plastic coating. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff extending from the gauntlet bottom, a partially elasticized wrist, pre-curved fingers, reinforcement at the thumb/forefinger crotch area, a hook and clasp, a waterproof barrier, a zipper located at the lower left of the backside cuff, a hemmed bottom, a reflective line on the backside which extends from below the little finger to the bottom cuff, the “SPYDER” logo on the backside left bottom, and a “SPYDER” trademark and logo on backside index finger. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the goatskin leather palm. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of snowboarding. Style 11-3876 “Facer Windstop Glove” is a woman’s full-fingered lined and insulated glove constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. There are silicone printed designs of webs on each of the palm side fingers and on the top portion of the palm side thumb, for better grip. A “SPYDER” logo design formed from application of a plastic coating covers the palm. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, fourchettes, side walls, pre-curved fingers, an embroidered “SPYDER” trademark and logo on the backside above the cuff, a hook and clasp, and capping along the bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 11-0062 “Core Sweater Glove” will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 11-3808 “Poacher Gore-Tex® System Glove” will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: Men’s…Lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 11-3818 “Over Web Gore-Tex®” will be 6216.00.4600 HTSUS, which provides for Gloves, mittens, and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 11-3852 “Opal Gore-Tex®” and 11-3808 “Poacher Gore-Tex® System Glove” (Removable Liner Glove) will be 4203.21.8060, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 11-3876 “Facer Windstop Glove” will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: With fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division