N158043 April 8, 2011 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0080 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 55 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a cell strainer, from Mexico. Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated March 31, 2011, on behalf of Becton Dickinson and Comp[any (“BD”), you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as a “cell strainer”, consists of a color coded plastic frame that is round in configuration. It measures about 1" in diameter, and ½" in depth. It features an extended tab or lip to facilitate its handling with forceps. This housing or frame secures a strong woven nylon mesh having pores evenly spaced for consistent single cell suspension tests. You state that this strainer is sterilized and is for use in preparing specimens for flow cytometers and centrifuges, etc., The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … textile products, and articles for technical use. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division