N157958 April 12, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Carmen V. Guillen Mitsubishi Motors North America Inc. 6044 Katella Avenue Cypress, CA 90630 RE: The tariff classification of control units from Japan. Dear Ms. Guillen: In your letter dated March 31, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration are three Control Units identified as part numbers 1355A214, 1355A143 and 1355A126. The control units are cooling fan controllers used to power and control the speed of electric fan motors that are mounted to a motor vehicles radiator and condenser. From the information you provided, the three control units are identical in construction and consist of a solid-state, micro-processor based electronic controller housed within a plastic box over a metal base with two mounting holes. There are three electrical terminal connectors/sockets for connecting the control units to two electrical fan motors and the Engine Control Module (ECM). The control units work in conjunction with the ECM, Manual Transmission (M/T) or Power Train Control Module Automatic Transmission ((PCM A/T). The ECM, M/T or PCM A/T determines the required fan speed to control engine temperature using input signals transmitted from the Air Conditioning (AC) switch, vehicle speed sensor and engine coolant temperature sensor. The control units provide up to 12 Volts Direct Current (VDC) power to both cooling fan motors and control fan speed as directed by the ECM, M/T or PCM A/T. The applicable subheading for the Control Units, part numbers 1355A214, 1355A143 and 1355A126, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division