N157175 April 21, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Jenny Helm Gear For Sports Inc. 9700 Commerce Parkway Lenexa, KS 66219 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s pullover from Indonesia and possibly other countries. Dear Ms. Helm: In your letter dated March 21, 2011 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of GFSI. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style UW1248, is a woman’s cut and sewn “Under Armour” label pullover that is constructed from 100% polyester knitted fabric that has been brushed on the inner surface. The outer surface of the garments fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a contrast colored partial zippered front opening, a rib knit fold over collar, long sleeves with rib knit endings, a heat seal “Under Armour” logo on the wearer’s upper left sleeve, inset pockets on the front panel at the waist area, a heat seal of the words “Under Armour” on the upper rear panel, a rear panel rib knit bottom band, and a hemmed front panel bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division