N156899 April 22, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 4202.92.0807 Christina Zambuto Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag and an insulated lunch bag from China Dear Ms. Zambuto: In your letter dated March 23, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. Style JC0V KYAEC “Wadiel” is a tubular-shaped travel bag constructed of 100% polyester textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection, and portability to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with no additional features. The bag has a nylon zipper closure at the top. It measures approximately 9” (L) x 3.5” in diameter. Style 00JCRM KXABA “WLunch” is an insulated lunch bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to food and beverages during travel. The bag is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. It has a main storage compartment that is lined with polyethylene. There is a layer of foam plastics between the exterior of the bag and the interior lining. The bag secures with a zipper closure along three sides and has a carrying handle at the top. It also has an adjustable webbed shoulder strap. It measures approximately 10” (W) x 6” (H) x 6.5” (D) The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the insulated lunch bag will be 4202.92.0807, HTSUS, which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division