N156815 April 22, 2011 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.7060 Mr. John B. Pellegrini McGuire Woods, LLP 1345 Avenue of the Americas, 7th Floor New York, NY 10105-0106 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated March 23, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Payless ShoeSource, Inc. The submitted half pair sample identified as lot #FX7630, is a women’s below-the-ankle slip-on “moccasin” shoe with a rubber/plastic outer sole, to which is applied a foxing or a foxing-like band that overlaps the upper by ¼ of an inch or more and which substantially encircles the entire shoe. The cotton textile upper has elastic gores sewn into each side which facilitates the “putting on” of the shoe. The shoe features a “faux” fur lining that completely encompasses the inside of the shoe, of which you contend, is not “protective” because it is not designed or intended to be worn in cold weather. You provided an F.O.B. value of $5.60/pair. The applicable subheading for lot # FX7630 will be 6404.19.7060, HTSUS, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics: not sports footwear; footwear of the slip-on type which has a foxing or a foxing-like band; valued over $3 but not over $6.50/pair: other: other: for women. The rate of duty will be 90 cents/pair + 37.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division