N156177 April 8, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Edith Tolchin EGT Global Trading P.O. Box 231 Florida, NY 10921 RE: The tariff classification of a bay carrier from China, Hong Kong or Taiwan Dear Ms. Tolchin: In your letter dated March 23, 2011, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Nurse ‘N Go, of Glenwood, Ill. You submitted a sample of the Nurse ‘N Go baby nursing product, “to be used for hands-free baby nursing.” It is shown on the packaging insert as being worn on an adult’s chest with over-the-shoulder straps. The infant can be carried in a variety of positions, including while nursing. It is made of quilted textile fabric (68% cotton / 32% polyester) filled with polyester fiber batting. It includes a 100% cotton privacy scarf for when the infant is nursing. The adjustable straps are nylon webbing and the buckles are plastic. The applicable subheading for the Nurse ‘N Go baby carrier will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as you requested. You also asked about special marking requirements for this item. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "For Business" and then on "Textile, Wool, Fur"). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division