N155875 March 29, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.5020 Ms. Stacey Grieco Apparel Dynasty 93 Croft Lane Smithtown, NY 11787 RE: The tariff classification of Shoe Laces from China Dear Ms. Grieco: In your letter dated March 23, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted pictures of shoelaces made of braided fabric, called “Acrylicanakins Scented Shoelaces.” Your letter says the laces measure 48” long. An email sent from your office states that the laces are made of polyester. The sample picture shows various designs that can be printed on the laces, and the laces are scented to match the prints. The applicable subheading for the “Acrylicanakins Scented Shoelaces” will be 6307.90.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other…other, corset lacings, footwear lacings or similar lacings, other. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division