N155655 April 14, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Steve Puckett Spanset, Incorporated 3125 Industrial Drive Sanford, NC 27332 RE: The tariff classification of cargo-securing devices from China Dear Mr. Puckett: In your undated letter received in our office March 23, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted five samples of cargo-securing devices. The first is identified as a cam buckle assembly. The item has two woven polyester straps with metal clamps on one end; one strap is 8’ long and the other is 4’ long and each measures 2” across. To use, the longer strap is inserted through a spring clamp mechanism and pulled through to the desired position. The pieces may be hooked together. The spring clamp is then used to securely tighten the straps into a non-slipping position. The next is a winch strap, made of woven polyester measuring 2” x 30’ and has an open metal clamp sewn down on one end. The next two items are called slings; each has its ends sewn together into a loop so that items can be lifted by them using a hook or crane. The lifting sling, you write, will be made of either woven polyester or woven nylon; it measures 1” wide and has a loop that is 3’ in diameter. The next sling is called a round sling, and measures 1-1/2” across with a loop that is 5’ in diameter. The round sling is made of 10-ply twisted cord of polyester filaments sheathed in woven textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the above cargo-securing devices will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We are unable to issue a ruling regarding the 30’ ratchet assembly. Section 177.7 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Specifically, § 177.7(a) reads, in pertinent part: No ruling letter will be issued in any instance in which it appears contrary to the sound administration of the Customs and related laws to do so. After reviewing your request, it has come to our attention that certain published rulings may need to be reconsidered so that we do not have in force rulings that may be inconsistent with our current views. Our Headquarters Office of Regulations and Rulings has initiated a notice and comment procedure pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1625(c) to revoke or modify one or more rulings. In this manner we believe we can best meet our obligations regarding the sound administration of the HTSUS and other Customs and related laws. See 19 C.F.R. §177.7(a). The final revocation notice will be published in an upcoming issue of the Customs Bulletin, available for viewing at www.cbp.gov. On publication of the final notice in the Customs Bulletin, you may resubmit your request for a prospective ruling. The samples will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division