N155179 April 6, 2011 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5605.00.9000 Ms. Nancy deVries Spinrite LP 320 Livingstone Avenue South Listowel, Ontario, Canada N4W 3H3 RE: The tariff classification of metalized yarn from Canada Dear Ms. deVries: In your letter dated March 21, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of yarn called “Impeccable Glitter” product number 214012. While you state the fiber content to be 97% acrylic and 3% polyester, please note that any yarn containing metalized yarn in any amount is considered to be metalized yarn for tariff purposes. Section XI Note 2(B)(a), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), noted. The applicable subheading for the metalized yarns, “Impeccable Glitter,” will be 5605.00.9000, HTSUS, which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip, or powder or covered with metal; Other. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your sample will be returned you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division