N155177 April 15, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9580 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 470 Riverside Street Portland, MN 04103 RE: The tariff classification of a USB car charger from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated March 17, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a USB car charger. The USB car charger is for use in an automobile. It has a power indicator LED light. One end of the USB car charger plugs into an automobile’s cigarette lighter outlet. The other end has a USB port for standard USB devices to plug into. The USB charger enables the user to power-up and recharge the batteries of USB devices. As such, it is a direct current to direct current (DC/DC) converter/power supply. A sample, whose packaging identified it as Style HR-EL03-10, was furnished for classification purposes and is being returned to you as per your request. The applicable subheading for the USB car charger (Style HR-EL03-10) will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division