N154397 April 15, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Mika M. McLafferty Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman, & Klestadt, LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Ms. McLafferty: In your letter dated March 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. Your samples will be returned to you. Style 228 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with two open pockets and a zippered pocket on the sidewalls. It has a metal zipper closure at the top and two carrying handles. The front exterior has a zippered pocket across the width. It measures approximately 12.5” (W) x 10.5” (H) x 7” (D). Style 080 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with two open pockets and a zippered pocket on the sidewalls. It has an open top with a magnetic closure and two leather carrying handles. Each side of the bag has an open pocket. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 10” (H) x 7” (D). Style 113 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with two open pockets and a zippered pocket on the sidewalls. It has an open top with a magnetic closure, two leather carrying handles and a removable shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 11” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style 245 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with two open pockets and a zippered pocket on the sidewalls. It has an open top with a magnetic closure and a removable shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. The bag measures approximately 15” (W) x 10” (H) x 4” (D). Style 165 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with two open pockets and a zippered pocket on the sidewalls. It has an open top with a magnetic closure and a removable shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. The bag measures approximately 15” (W) x 14” (H) x 5” (D). The applicable subheading for the leather tote bags will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division