N154376 April 15, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500, 4202.91.0030, 4202.92.4500, 4202.22.1500 Donna Arloro Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags, a handbag and a toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Arloro: In your letter dated February 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. Style CKBRSP2292 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface 100% cotton textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with three open pockets, two slot pockets and one zippered pocket on the sidewalls. The front exterior has a storage compartment with a flap that secures with a metal snap closure. Both the right and left side-ends of the bag have an open pocket. The bag has an adjustable webbed shoulder strap and two webbed carrying handles. It measures approximately 15.5” (W) x 13” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style CKBRSP2293 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has a metal zipper closure at the top and a single leather shoulder strap. The front exterior has a textile-lined zippered compartment with two vertical metal zippers. The bag measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 14” (H) x 3.5” (D). Style CKBRSP2294 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage area with a center zippered pocket. The tote bag has three open pockets and two slot pockets on one side wall and a zippered pocket on other sidewall. It has an open top with a magnetic closure and double shoulder straps. The front exterior has a zippered compartment and the rear exterior has an open pocket across the width. The bag measures approximately 18” (W) across the top x 13.5” (H) x 9.5” (W). Style CKBRSP2295 is a toiletry bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting. It is designed to contain small personal effects, cosmetics, and toiletry articles during travel. The bag has a textile-lined main compartment with a zipper closure at the top and no additional features. It measures approximately 5.5” (W) x 4” (H) x 1.5” (D). Style CKBRSP2298 is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting. The bag is designed and sized to contain the personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The case has a textile-lined storage compartment with a flap that secures with a magnetic closure. It measures approximately 3.25” (W) x 4” (H) x 0.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style CKBRSP2292 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style CKBRSP2293 will be 4202.91.0030, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style CKBRSP2294 and CKBRSP2295 will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting material, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style CKBRSP2298 will be 4202.22.1500, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division