N154338 March 31, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4 :441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Sandra Kobs Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter, dated March 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style HB31162-11 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection, and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with an open pocket and a zippered pocket on the sidewalls. The bag secures with a metal zipper closure at the top and has a single shoulder strap. It measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 11.5” (H) x 4.5” (D) The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division