N153915 March 29, 2011 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Ms. Frances P. Hadfield Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a floor and table lamp from China. Dear Ms. Hadfield: In your letter dated March 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Murray Feiss. The merchandise under consideration is a floor lamp, Style FL6250, and a table lamp, Style 9945. Photographs of the two lamps were provided with your ruling request. From the information you provided, Style FL6250 is a floor-standing lamp consisting of a round base measuring approximately 19 inches in diameter and a decorative fluted post standing approximately 63¼ inches in total height including a lampshade harp and decorative finial for securing a lampshade. The predominant component material of the lamp base and post is comprised of wood. Style 9945 is a table, desk or bedside lamp consisting of a round tapered base resembling an upside down flat bottomed bowl, with four more round tapered sections of similar heights, stacked onto one another in diminishing diameters to a total height of approximately 30¾ inches including a lampshade harp and decorative finial for securing a lampshade. The predominant component material of the table lamp base and body is comprised of resin. Both lamps include an electrical power cord. The applicable subheading for the floor lamp, Style FL6250, and table lamp, Style 9945, will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Electric table, desk, bedside, or floor-standing lamps: Other: Household.” The general duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division