N153457 March 15, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Ms. Rita Hall Naked Wallet 2753 Camino Capistrano Suite A-100 San Clemente, CA 92672 RE: The tariff classification of leather money band from India and China. Dear Ms. Hall: In your letter dated March 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a money band accompanied your request for a ruling. The sample is composed of a circular elastic band that is covered in leather. The holder measures approximately 1 inch wide and 2 1/2 inches in length. This merchandise is designed to hold cash and cards. The applicable subheading for the leather money band will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather, other articles of leather or of composition leather, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division