N153453 March 21, 2011 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Ms. Patricia M. Choo ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of Neothlene EM80NA from Japan Dear Ms. Choo: In your letter dated March 4, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Neothlene EM80NA, is composed of 75% 4,4’-Oxybis(benzene-sulfonylhydrazide), ethylene propylene rubber, process oil (distillates), and ethylene vinyl acetate copolymer. The product is a blowing agent masterbatch widely used in generating gas to expand rubber, plastics and ceramics to create foam. Neothlene EM80NA is a chemical mixture containing over 5% by weight of an aromatic substance. The applicable subheading for Neothlene EM80NA will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other: The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division