N152819 March 29, 2011 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Mr. Derick Dai CYS Excel, Inc. 15600 Salt Lake Avenue City of Industry, CA 91745 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Dai: In your letter, received March 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a product described as “Block Style Table-Top Candle Holder” – Item Number GCB101. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. The article is an open cube-shaped glass article. It is four inches in height, eight inches long and eight inches wide. It is approximately 3.5 inches deep. The diameter of the opening measures approximately 7.5 inches. Although you describe item number GCB101 as a candle holder, the form of this article indicates that it is a general purpose household/decorative product capable of holding a wide variety of items. It does not have any design features for fitting or stabilizing a candle. It has no features which indicate that it is designed as a lamp or lighting fitting. You advised our office that the unit value of item number GCB101 is over three dollars but not over five dollars. The applicable subheading for item number GCB101 will be 7013.99.8000, HTSUS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over three dollars each: other: valued over three dollars but not over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division