N152583 March 28, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Pamela Berry Marisol International, LLC 871 Ridgeway Loop, Suite 203 Memphis, TN 38120 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Berry: In your letter, dated March 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Midwest CBK. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 216163 is a tote bag constructed of 100% cotton textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has an unlined storage compartment with no additional features. It has an open top with a magnetic closure. The bag has two webbed shoulder straps and measures approximately 14” (W) x 10” (H) x 5.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division