N152579 March 31, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group, Ltd. 500 Merrick Road Lynbrook, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of tote bag from China Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated March 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tory Burch, LLC. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 31109505 is a tote bag constructed of a nylon textile material completely coated on the outer surface with polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting. The outer surface is the plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a main textile-lined compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has an open top with a magnetic closure. It has both a removable, adjustable shoulder strap and two carrying handles. The front exterior of the bag has a zippered pocket. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 13.5” x (H) x 7” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division