N152199 April 1, 2011 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8703.23.0048; 8703.23.0046 Andrea Stacey Hyundai Motor America 10550 Talbert Ave Fountain Valley, CA 92708-6031 RE: The tariff classification of new motor vehicles from South Korea Dear Ms. Stacey, In your letter dated March 4, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration have been identified as two (2) new Hyundai motor vehicles. The first model, the “Accent”, is a five-door compact powered by a four-cylinder, 1.6 liter, gas, spark-ignition, internal combustion engine and has seating for five persons. The interior volume is 113.3 cubic feet or 3.21 m³. The applicable classification subheading for the Accent will be 8703.23.0048, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons: Other vehicles, with spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 1,500 cc but not exceeding 3,000 cc: Other: New: Having engines with not more than 4 cylinders: Other: Of an interior volume exceeding 3.1 m³ but not exceeding 3.4 m³.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%. The second model, the “Veloster”, is a three-door sporty coupe powered by a four-cylinder, 1.6 liter, gas, spark-ignition, internal combustion engine and has seating for five persons. The interior volume is 105.3 cubic feet or 2.98 m³. The applicable classification subheading for the Veloster will be 8703.23.0046, HTSUS, which provides for “Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons: Other vehicles, with spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 1,500 cc but not exceeding 3,000 cc: Other: New: Having engines with not more than 4 cylinders: Other: Of an interior volume exceeding 2.8 m³ but not exceeding 3.1 m³.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division