N151128 March 15, 2011 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7100 Mr. Brendan Naulty Ajinomoto Food Ingredients LLC 8430 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Suite 635 Chicago, IL 60631 RE: The tariff classification of N-[N-[3-(3-hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl) propyl-a-aspartyl]-L-phenylalanine 1-methyl ester, monohydrate (CAS # 714229-20-6) from Japan Dear Mr. Naulty: In your letter dated March 2, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is known as N-[N-[3-(3-hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl) propyl-a-aspartyl]-L-phenylalanine 1-methyl ester, monohydrate (CAS # 714229-20-6). The product is an amide function compound of carbonic acid. Structurally it contains amide, amine, ether, phenol, carboxylic acid and ester functional groups. Your letter states that it is a flavor chemical. Our research indicates that the instant product may be used as a non-nutritive sweetener in certain beverages. The applicable subheading for the N-[N-[3-(3-hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl) propyl-a-aspartyl]-L-phenylalanine 1-methyl ester, monohydrate will be 2924.29.7100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Cyclic Amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI." The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division