N151076 March 9, 2011 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000 Ms. Suzanne Lagay Kay Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. 555 Prospect Street Metuchen, NJ 08840-2293 RE: The tariff classification of a printed paper placemat from China Dear Ms. Kay: In your letter dated February 25, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a printed paper placemat. The placemat is composed of a coated paper that is design-printed on the face side and has a plain white surface on the back side. The printed placemat measures approximately 18 inches (w) x 13 inches (h). It is printed with words and pictures that coordinate with a dining decor. The purpose of the placemat is to protect and decorate the table top in an eating area. The applicable subheading for the printed paper placemat will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division