N150958 March 7, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s garment from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated February 21, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. The submitted sample, Style 251, “Girls Replica Football Tee,” is a girl’s cut and sewn short sleeve pullover constructed of finely knit polyester fabric. The front and rear panels extending from chest area to the hemmed bottom are made of mesh tricot fabric. The front and rear yoke and the short sleeves are made of warp knit dazzle fabric. The garment features a vee neck opening with rib knit neckband and short hemmed sleeves. The item will be imported in girls’ sizes YS-YL. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division